Skip to main content

2019 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and 
Volunteer Stream Monitoring Awards

Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring Award Winners (PDF)

For the first time ever, the Wisconsin Lakes Partnership and Water Action Volunteers present their separate annual awards in one presentation! As all waters are one, we jointly recognize our lake and stream champions! Congratulations to the 2019 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring award winners and new nominees! These folks were celebrated at the Wisconsin Lakes Partnership Convention on the evening of April 11, 2019 in Stevens Point.

An award was also given to each of the three Citizen Lake Monitoring Network volunteers who have been monitoring their lake for 30 years!!! Congratualtions to Marj Mehring - Squash Lake, Oneida CountyJohn Sipos - Golden Lake, Waukesha County and Lisa Conley - Lac la Belle, Waukesha County.

Wisconsin Lake Stewardship Awards

The Wisconsin Lakes Partnership presents the Lake Stewardship Awards each year in celebration of the extraordinary volunteer and professional efforts made to protect and improve lakes in Wisconsin. The Stewardship Awards represent our best collective effort to honor and celebrate all the incredible work that goes into ensuring the future of our state’s legacy of lakes.

Volunteer Stream Monitoring Awards

Since 2002, the University of Wisconsin-Extension and the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources have recognized exemplary work in volunteer stream monitoring in Wisconsin through the annual awards program. Individuals and groups are recognized for their efforts leading to increased participation in stream monitoring, collecting stream data, and sharing their knowledge of stream monitoring.

Wisconsin Lake Stewardship Citizen Category


Nate and Jessica Rice


Video of the Rice's accomplishments that was shown at the 2019 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring Awards Banquet (click here).

Pictured here: Carroll Schaal, Lakes and Rivers Section Chief, Wisconsin DNR; Nate Rice; Jessica Rice; Eric Olson, Director, UW-Extension Lakes; and Mike Engleson, Executive Director, Wisconsin Lakes (photo by Doug Moore).




Wisconsin Lake Stewardship Group Category (Single Lake)

Beaver Dam Lake Mangement District

 

Video of Beaver Dam Lake Mangement District's accomplishments that was shown at the 2019 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring Awards Banquet (click here).


Pictured here:
Carroll Schaal, Lakes and Rivers Section Chief, Wisconsin DNR; Tom Schroeder, Beaver Dam Lake Management District; Eric Olson, Director, UW-Extension Lakes; and Mike Engleson, Executive Director, Wisconsin Lakes (photo by Doug Moore). 



Wisconsin Lake Stewardship Group Category (Multiple Lakes/Regional)

North Lakeland Discovery Center

Video of North Lakeland Discovery Center's accomplishments that was shown at the 2019 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring Awards Banquet (click here).


Pictured here: Rolph Ethun, 
John Heusinkveld, Emily Heald, and Glen Wildenberg (photo by Doug Moore).  



Wisconsin Lake Stewardship Public Service Category


Sandy Wickman


Video of Sandy's accomplishments that was shown at the 2019 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring Awards Banquet (click here).







Wisconsin Lake Stewardship Youth/Educator


Communities at Oshkosh North, Fall of 2017


Video of these students' accomplishments that was shown at the 2019 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring Awards Banquet (click here).








Volunteer Stream Monitoring Adult Volunteers Category


Bob and Linda Merline

Video of Bob and Linda's accomplishments that was shown at the 2019 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring Awards Banquet (click here).










Volunteer Stream Monitoring Employee Category


Bob Sampson

Video of Bob Sampson's accomplishments that was shown at the 2019 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring Awards Banquet (click here).

Pictured here: Bob Sampson, Grande Cheese and Ilana Haimes, Water Action Volunteers Stream Monitoring Coordinator, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (Photo credit: Doug Moore) 








Volunteer Stream Monitoring Rookie Category


Green Lake Watershed WAV

Video of Green Lake Watershed WAV's accomplishments that was shown at the 2019 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring Awards Banquet (click here).

Pictured here: Peggy Compton, Water Action Volunteers Baseline Monitoring and Outreach, Extension at UW-Madison and Tom Wagner, Green Lake Watershed WAV (Photo credit: Doug Moore)






Volunteer Stream Monitoring Group Category


UW-Whitewater Sustainability Office Student Volunteers

Video of UW-Whitewater Sustainability Office Student Volunteers' accomplishments that was shown at the 2019 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring Awards Banquet (click here).

Pictured here: Max Grueneberg, UW-Whitewater Student and Ilana Haimes, Water Action Volunteers Stream Monitoring Coordinator, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (Photo credit: Doug Moore)









Volunteer Stream Monitoring Pioneer Category


In Memory of Ron Martin

Video in memory of Ron Martin's accomplishments that was shown at the 2019 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring Awards Banquet (click here).

Pictured here: Peggy Compton, Water Action Volunteers Baseline Monitoring and Outreach, Extension at UW-Madison and Richard Wedepohl accepting on behalf of Ron Martin's wife and children (Photo credit: Doug Moore)











Website feedback
close
©1993- University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point