Skip to main content




Save the Date for the 2020 Convention: April 1-3, 2020!


Find Other Convention and Symposium Participants

 


Agenda At-a-glance (Agenda subject to change)

Wednesday, April 10 

​8:00 am​Registration Desk Opens
​9:00 am - 4:00 pm
All Day Workshops (click here for details)
​9:00 am - 12:00 pmMorning Workshops (click here for details)
​12:00 pm - 6:00 pm​Exhibits Open (click here for exhibitor information)
​12:00 - 1:00 pm​Lunch on your own or pre-register to purchase lunch on-site
​1:00 - 4:00 pmAfternoon Workshops (click here for details)
​2:30 - 3:00 pm
Refreshment Break
​4:45 - 5:45 pm
Special Technical Sessions (click here for details)
​5:45 - 7:00 pmNetworking Time - dinner on your own
7:00 - 11:00 pmWisconsin Lakes Partnership Convention Welcome Reception (click here for details)

Thursday, April 11  ​ ​

​6:30 - 7:15 am​Sunrise Yoga (click here for details)
​7:30 am​Registration Desk Opens
​8:00 am - 6:00 pm​Exhibits Open (click here for exhibitor information)
8:00 - 8:50 amConcurrent Session 1 (click here for details)
​9:00 - 10:30 amWelcome and Kickoff Keynote Speaker Dr. Kate Brauman (click here for details)
​10:40 am - 12:00 pmConcurrent Session 2 (click here for details)
​12:15 - 1:30 pm​Lunch ~ Speaker Adrian Stocks, Water Quality Program Director, Wisconsin DNR (click here for details)
​1:45 - 2:25 pmConcurrent Session 3 (click here for details)
​2:35 - 3:15 pmConcurrent Session 4 (click here for details)
​3:15 - 3:45 pm​Refreshment Break and 15-minute afternoon stretch/chair yoga
​3:30 - 5:00 pm ​Poster Presentations & Visit the Exhibitors & Educational Displays (click here for details)
​5:00 - 5:30 pm​Networking Time (click here for details
​5:30 - 8:00pm
Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and Volunteer Stream Monitoring Banquet Awards Ceremony (click here for details)
​8:00 - 11:00pm​Lakes Partnership After Hours (click here for details)

Friday, April 12 

​6:30 - 7:15 am
​Sunrise Yoga (click here for details)
​7:30 amRegistration Desk Opens
​8:00 am - 12:00 pmExhibits Open (click here for exhibitor information)
​8:00 - 8:50 amConcurrent Session 5 (click here for details)
​9:00 - 10:15 amFriday Plenary Speaker Dr. Douglas Tallamy (click here for details)
​10:15 - 10:45 amAuthor's Corner (click here for details)
Refreshment Break 
​10:45 - 11:45 amConcurrent Session 6 (click here for details)
​12:00 - 1:15 pm
​Closing Lunch ~ Speaker Todd Ambs, Assistant Deputy Secretary, Wisconsin DNR (click here for details)
​1:30 - 2:30 pmConcurrent Session 7 (click here for details)
​2:30 - 2:45 pm
​Refreshment Break
2:45 - 3:45 pm​
Concurrent Session 8 (click here for details)

Website feedback
close
©1993- University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point