Skip to main content

School of Humanities and Global Studies-Two Line.jpg


This website is dedicated students and faculty in the School of Humanities and Global Studies who received recognition, awards, and scholarships in 2020-2021. Congratulations to all of you!

Dr. Tobias Barske,
Assistant Dean, School of Humanities and Global Studies

Welcome Video

Award Ceremony Presentation Video


Academy of Letters and Science Distinguished Graduating Students

Kala Roo Buttke

English: Writing, Editing
and Publishing (BA)
Professional Writing (MN)


Emily Stanislawski

History (BS);
Political Science (BS)
International Relations Certificate

Peter Vande Hey

Data Analytics (BS);
Philosophy (BS)


Erin Richards

Forestry: Ecosystem
Management (BS)
Biology (MN); 
French (MN)

Kala Roo Buttke.jpg
Stanislawski photo.JPG
Vande Hey.jpg
Richards.png

Academy of Letters and Science Distinguished Continuing Students

Pachia Moua

English: Writing, Editing
and Publishing (BA)
Creative Writing (MN)

Message from Dr. Stephens, Chair of the English Department

Lydia Arnoldussen

Broadfield Social Science (BS);
History: Teaching (BS)


​Lizzy Novak

Philosophy: Religious Studies (BA); Sociology (BA)
Child, Youth, and Family Studies (MN); Music (MN)

​Hannah Lukasik

Fisheries and Water Resources: Hydrology (BS)
Spanish (BA)

Moua.jpg
Arnoldussen.jpg
Novak.jpg
Lukasik.jpg

Distinguished Faculty Awards

Warren, Dona-XL.jpg










Eugene Katz Award

(Spring 2020 Recipient)

The Eugene Katz Letters and Science Distinguished Faculty Award is presented annually to a College of Letters and Science faculty member in recognition of ongoing excellence in teaching, scholarship and service over a period of years. The award has been presented since 1999 in memory of Eugene Katz, a long-time friend of UW-Stevens Point.


Dr. Dona Warren

Professor, Philosophy Department
Critical Thinking Center Director, University College


Gantz, Lauren.jpg

Excellence in Teaching Award

2021 Recipient

Dr. Lauren Gantz

Assistant Professor

English Department


Diehm, Chris.jpg

University Scholar
Award

2021 Recipient

Dr. Christian Diehm

Professor

Philosophy Department


Scholarships In Teaching

​Dale H. & Eldora I. (Reineking) Vollrath History Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a junior majoring in history with a teaching emphasis. Preference given to a Wisconsin high school graduate.

Arnoldussen.jpg

Lydia Arnoldussen

Broadfield Social Science (BS); History: Teaching (BS)
Junior 



Schlichting.jpgBen Schichting

Broadfield Social Science (BS); History: Teaching (BS)
Junior 

 
 

Beattie.jpgJames A. Haeni Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a graduating senior majoring in Broadfield Social Science or History and Social Studies Education with high academic achievement and potential as a future teacher.

Kelsie Beattie

Broadfield Social Science (BA); History: Teaching (BS)
Graduating, spring 2021



Martha Marchel Teaching Award

This award is presented to a continuing senior in English Education with top grades in English and Education courses.  The student is selected by the English Education faculty.

Arnoldussen.jpg

Taylor Price

English: Teaching (BA)
Junior



Schlichting.jpg

Chyaine Rosenthal

English: Teaching (BA)
Post‐Baccalaureate



 

Jones.jpgJan and Mark Seiler Foreign Language Award

This award is presented to a World Languages major who will study abroad in a UWSP full semester language-based program. The selection is based on leadership and academic ability by Department of World Languages
and Literatures and preference is given to students pursuing teacher certification in a language.

Alex Jones

German: Teaching (BA); International Studies: European and Russian Studies (BA)
English as a Second Language: Teaching (MN)
Language Study Certificate
Sophomore

Message from Dr. Tobias Barske, Assistant Dean in the Schoolof Humanities and Global Studies

Kalkhoff.JPGJörg-Dietmar Barske Award for Excellence in the Teaching of English as a Second Language

This award is presented to a continuing senior in English Education with top grades in English and Education courses. This award commemorates Jörg-Dietmar Barske and his lifetime commitment to inter-cultural education and international exchange. Jörg-Dietmar Barske dedicated his personal passion and professional career to educating students from developing countries through his work with programs in Germany, Indonesia, and Afghanistan. Recognizing the importance of cross-cultural understanding in the teaching of ESL, this award honors his legacy.

Sara Kalkhoff

International Studies: African Middle Eastern Studies (BA); Political Science (BA)
English as a Second Language (MN)
Senior



High Academic Achievement

Honore.jpg

Cornerstone Press Award for Excellence in Publishing Studies

This scholarship is awarded to a senior English major for 1. sustained commitment to the Cornerstone Press; and 2. academic excellence in publishing studies at UWSP.  The student is selected by Publisher-in-chief of Cornerstone Press and instructor(s) of publishing sequence courses.

Johanna Honore

English (BA)
Communication (MN); Professional Writing (MN)
Graduating, spring 2021

Message from Dr. Robert Sirabian, Professor in the English Department


English Department Award

This award is presented to the student with the highest GPA in English at the completion of 12 English credits.  

Welson2.jpgJay Welson

English: Teaching (BA)
Junior


Message from Dr. Robert Sirabian, Professor in the English Department

Dahl.jpgGrace Dahl

English: Writing, Editing and Publishing (BA)
Business Administration (MN)
Junior

Farnham.jpegHannah Farnham English: Literature (BA)

Sophomore

Message from Dr. Robert Sirabian, Professor in the English Department


 

Rosenthal.jpgMary Jo Buggs English Award

This scholarship is awarded to two students annually, one to a junior and one to a senior English major, with a minimum 3.25 GPA. The students are selected by the English Department faculty.

Chyaine Rosenthal

English: Teaching (BA)
Post‐Baccalaureate



Message from Dr. Robert Sirabian, Professor in the English Department

Waclaw Soroka Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to an undergraduate majoring in history with high academic achievement and potential.​

Moegenburg.jpgChad Moegenburg

History and Social Studies
Education (BS)
Freshman

Woznicki.jpgMark Woznicki

History (BA);
Theatre Arts: Drama (BA)
Sophomore



Toelle.jpgZack Toelle

History and Social Studies
Education (BS)
Sophomore

Meer.jpgFredrick Meer

Computer Information Systems: App Development and Support (BA);
German (BA); International Studies: European and Russian Studies (BA)
Business Administration (MN)
Senior

Message from Dr. Tobias Barske, Assistant Dean in the School of Humanities and Global Studies

 

History Department Faculty Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to an undergraduate majoring in history with high academic achievement and potential.

Beyersdorf.jpgKyle Beyersdorf

Business Economics (BS); Broadfield Social Sciences (BS);Political Science (BS)
International Studies (MN); Public Administration and Policy (MN); Spanish (MN)
Sophomore

Zdziarski.jpgKelsey Zdziarski

History and Social Studies
Education (BS)
Sophomore


 


​​Elwin Sigmund Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to an undergraduate majoring in history with high academic achievement and potential.

Sally Kent Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to an undergraduate majoring in history with high academic achievement and potential.


John E. Anderson
History Recognition Award

This award is presented to a freshman or sophomore who shows promise in the study of history.  The student is selected by faculty nomination.

Stephanie Gardner

Broadfield Social Science (BS);
History: Teaching (BS)

Graduating, spring 2021

Dianna Broas

History (BA); International Studies: European and Russian Studies (BA)
Museum Studies (MN)
Graduating, spring 2021

​Lucas Makaryk

History and Social Studies Education (BS)
Religious Studies (MN)
Sophomore

Gardner.jpg
Broas.jpg
Makaryk.jpg


Rhys W. Hays Memorial Award

This scholarship is awarded to an undergraduate majoring in history with high academic achievement and potential.

Mancl.jpg


Maggie Mancl

Broadfield Social Science (BA);
History: Teaching (BA)
Senior

Stanislawski photo.JPG


Aaron Larson

Broadfield Social Science (BS);
History: Teaching (BS) 

Graduating, spring 2021

Larson, Aaron.jpg

Emily Stanislawski

History (BS); Political Science (BS)
International Relations Certificate
Senior



Frank (Pat) Crow History Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a major or minor in history who demonstrates scholarship achievement, service to the university, and to the discipline of history.

Allison2.jpg


Kaitlynn Bargender

History and Social Studies 
Education (BS)
Freshman


 


Seubert2.jpg


Trey Seubert

Broadfield Social Science (BS)
History: Teaching (MN)
Junior

Message from Dr. Brett Barker, Chair of the History & International Studies Department


Sayas2.jpg


Madison Allison

Broadfield Social Science (BS)
History: Teaching (MN);
Sociology: Teaching (MN)
Graduating, spring 2021

Seubert2.jpg


Nate Sayas

History: Race & Ethnicity (BA); Political Science (BA)
International Studies (MN); Social Studies (MN)
Graduating, Spring 2021

 

Sutherland.jpgThomas Overholt Memorial Early Major Scholarship 

This scholarship is awarded to the student with the most outstanding essay in Philosophy.  The winner is selected by the department scholarship committee.

Shawn Sutherland

Philosophy (BA); Psychology (BA)
Creative Writing (MN)
Freshman



Novak.jpgJohn Billings Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is given to recipient of Academy of Letters and Sciences Distinguished Continuing Student Award.  It is based primarily on GPA and number of credits taken.

Lizzy Novak

Philosophy: Religious Studies (BA); Sociology (BA)
Child, Youth, and Family Studies (MN); Music (MN)
Senior



Bolar.jpgJoseph and Margaret Schmauss Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to an undergraduate who displays excellence in German.

Mindy Bolar

Conservation Law Enforcement (BS); German (BA)
Junior

Rice.jpg​Mildred Davis Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to an undergraduate who displays excellence in the study of French.

Annika Rice

English: Teaching (BA)
French (MN)
Sophomore

Beyersdorf.jpgMelvin Bloom Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to an outstanding Spanish major. 

Kyle Beyersdorf

Business Economics (BS); Broadfield Social Sciences (BS); Political Science (BS)
International Studies (MN); Public Administration and Policy (MN); Spanish (MN)
Sophomore



John F. Weiler Foreign Language Award

This award is presented to a junior or senior World Languages major. Excellence in undergraduate World Language study (Spanish, French and German).

Steffens.jpgMegan Steffens

Elementary Education (BA); Spanish (BS)
Sophomore


Englebert.jpgNatalie Englebert

Communication Sciences and Disorders: Teaching (BS)
Psychology (MN); Spanish (MN)
Junior


Eskildsen, Kendyll.jpgKendyll Eskildsen

Interior Architecture (BFA)
Spanish (MN)
Sophomore


Trinko.JPGAlexis Trinko

Resource Management: Environmental
Science and Management (BS)
Spanish (MN)
Junior


Jensen, c.jpg​Claire Jensen

Resource Management: Conservation Law Enforcement (BS); Spanish (BA)
Junior



Lynch.JPG​Katie Lynch

Biology (BS)
Spanish (MN)
Sophomore



Bolar.jpgMindy Bolar

Conservation Law Enforcement (BS);
German (BA)
Junior

 


 


Max.jpgMax Ngalamulume

Finance (BS)
French (MN)
International Business Certificate
Freshman


Gross-edit.jpgGraeme Gross

German (BA); Theater Arts‐Drama (BA)
Junior




Excellence in Writing in the Discipline

Sally Kent Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to an undergraduate majoring or minoring in International Studies who has written a superior paper in the capstone experience course in International Studies.


Capstone History Writer's Award

This award is presented to an undergraduate majoring or minoring in History who has written a superior paper in either History 489 or 490. The student is selected by faculty nomination.


Kalkhoff.JPGSara Kalkhoff

International Studies: African Middle Eastern Studies (BA);
Political Science (BA)
English as a Second Language (MN)
Senior

Schmidt.PNGSean Schmidt

Broadfield Social Science (BA);
History: Teaching (BA)
Creative Writing
Senior


Abbot.jpg
Thomas Overholt Memorial Essay Contest Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a declared major within their first year with 30 credits or fewer. 
It is based on academic performance as measured by GPA in the major, overall GPA, and performance in Philosophy major classes.  

Daniel Abbott

Philosophy: Environmental Ethics and Religious Studies (BA)
Senior



Excellence in Creative Writing

Barney Street Award for Prose

This award is presented to a member of Barney Street for their outstanding contribution to the Barney Street literary anthology. One scholarship is awarded for poetry and one scholarship for prose. This award is for your contribution in prose. Winners selected by the editors of Barney Street.

Henkens.jpgCal Henkens

English: Writing, Editing and
Publishing (BA)
Creative Writing (MN)
Junior

Anderson.jpgFlorence Anderson

Communication: Media Studies (BA)
Creative Writing (MN)
Sophomore


Rosenthal.jpgEssayist Award

This award is presented to an upper-class English major, minors or writing minor with the best original essay.  

 

Chyaine Rosenthal

English: Teaching (BA)
Post‐Baccalaureate


Message from Dr. Robert Sirabian, Professor in the English Department


Hoenecke.jpeg

Had Manske Poetry Award

This award is presented to the student with the best group of 3 poems written by English majors, minors, writing minors, or scientific/technical writing minors. The poetry is judged by English Department faculty.

Claire Hoenecke

Communication: Media Studies (BS);
English: Writing, Editing and Publishing (BA)
Theatre Arts‐Drama (MN)
Graduating, Fall 2021

Henkens.jpgMary Shumway Poetry Award

This award is presented to the student with the best group of poems written by English majors/minors, writing minors, or scientific/technical writing minors.  The poetry is judged by English Department faculty and the student must be a sophomore or a junior.

Cal Henkens

English: Writing, Editing and Publishing (BA)
Creative Writing
Junior

Outstanding Graduating Majors

Kyle Tie.jpg
Peter A. Kroner German Language Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a German language major with demonstrated qualities of outstanding character, leadership and academic ability.

Kyle Isakson

Business Administration (BS)
German (MN)
Senior


Message from Dr. Tobias Barske, Assistant Dean of the School of Humanities and Global Studies

English Senior Award

This award is presented to the student with the highest GPA in English of graduating senior English majors.

Hoenecke.jpegClaire Hoenecke

Communication: Media Studies (BS);
English: Writing, Editing
and Publishing (BA)
Theatre Arts‐Drama (MN)
Graduating, fall 2021

Schlaefer.jpgKelly Schlaefer

English: Writing, Editing
and Publishing (BA)
Business Administration (MN)
Graduating, Fall 2021

Hoenecke.jpeg
Ellen Specht Scholarship

This award is presented to the outstanding student English major.  The student is selected and nominated on by the English Department faculty.

Claire Hoenecke

Communication: Media Studies (BS);
English: Writing, Editing and Publishing (BA)
Theatre Arts‐Drama (MN)
Graduating, fall 2021


Study Abroad Scholarships

Irene Anderson Scholarship

Study abroad in France, Germany, Russia or Spain. Students must submit application for consideration.

Lukasik.jpgHannah Lukasik

Fisheries and Water Resources: Hydrology (BS)
Spanish (BA)


Book Awards

​Philosophy Department Book Awards

Vande Hey.jpg

Augustine Award

Peter Vande Hey

Data Analytics (BA);
Philosophy (BA)

Graduating, Fall 2021


Rynders.jpg

Diehm Award

Lizabeth Rynders

Philosophy: Environmental Ethics (BS);
Resource Management: Environmental
Education and Interpretation (BS)

Graduating, spring 2021

Krentz.jpgKant Award

Kevin Krentz
Biology (BS);

Philosophy (BS)

Graduating, spring 2021



Thorne.jpg

Nietzsche Award

Cole Thorne

Philosophy (BS);
Psychology: Human Services (BS)
Neuroscience and Behavior (MN)
Senior

Flower cropped.jpg

Plato Award

Suzanne DeBot

Philosophy (BS)
Political Science (MN)
Graduated, fall 2020


​World Languages & Literatures Book Awards

images.jpgGoethe Book Awards

The Goethe-Institut Chicago is pleased to help motivate and encourage German language students through our "Ehrenurkunde" awards program. "Ehrenurkunden" are awarded to students who have made the most academic progress during the school year.

Sam Bohlen
Taylor Halverson
Mindy Bolar
Connor Barwick

images.jpg
German Consulate Awards

The German Consulate in Chicago is pleased to help motivate and encourage German language students. Awards are presented to students who have made the most academic progress during the school year and who have shown genuine interest in German language and culture.

Gregor Willms
Alex Jones
Mindy Bolar
Tyler Erdmann

Honor Societies

sigmatd_identity.jpgSigma Mu Tau members

International English Honor Society new members.

Kyra Goedken
Katelyn Pietroske
Jay Welson
Raven James
Madelyn Dickey
Maggie Weiland

download.png​Phi Alpha Theta members

The following students have qualified for membership in Phi Alpha Theta based on their outstanding academic performance in history.

Riley Alcoba
Cecilia Cabrera
Logan Chelberg
Sabrina Davenport
Tucker De Guelle
Shannon Doherty
Isabella Fontanini
Sarah Johnsrud
Michael Kluck
Karston Ladean
Noah Leary
Connor Seeger
Miranda Solem
Emily Stanislawski
Stephanie Vang
Hayley Williams
Mark Woznicki


7824958.gifAlpha Mu Gamma members

National Collegiate Foreign Language Honor Society new members.

Dana Bautch
Graeme Gross
Erin Henze
Kirby Kuehn
Emilie Van Sluys


Website feedback
close
©1993- University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point