Calendar of Events

All events take place at 7:30 p.m. 
in Michelsen Hall, located in the
Noel Fine Arts Center,
unless otherwise noted.

Ticketed events are part of our Music Department Scholarship Series (Adult $10; Senior Citizens $7; UWSP Faculty/Staff, Students and Youth $5; free to UWSP students with valid ID the day of the concert, if not sold out). All proceeds go towards music scholarships.

Special Fee events include a fee for students and are not free the day of the concert.

Please call the UWSP Box Office to
purchase tickets
(715)346-4100 or visit tickets.uwsp.edu

 

Recitals and Concerts are continually added to this Events Calendar, please check back as events are subject to change.

________________________________________________________________ 
 

Spring 2018

January

​6​Central Wisconsin Jazz Ensemble: East meets West (tickets at CWSO.org)
27 UWSP Honor Orchestra Festival

February

 
 
2 Jazz Fest featuring  Ryan Keberle and Catharsis (7:30 pm special fee)
​4​Faculty Recital: Susan Bender, soprano, with guest artist Kathleen Otterson, mezzo-soprano and Michael Keller, piano (4 p.m., NFAC 221, ticketed event)
​7​Guest Recital: United States Air Force Band of Mid-America woodwind quintet
14 Prospective Music Student Open House and Auditions
​17​​CWSO Concert (7:30 p.m., Sentry Theater - tickets at CWSO.org)
​18​​CWSO Concert (4 p.m., Sentry Theater - tickets at CWSO.org)
​21​Jazz Repertory Concert
22 ​Wind Ensemble 50th Anniversary Concert (special fee)
​23​Guest Recital: Preston Duncan, saxophone
24 Department Auditions
​24​Delta Omicron's Swing Fling (special fee, DUC Laird Room)
​25​Faculty Recital: Danielle Briesach, flute (ticketed event)
26​​Saxophone Collage Concert
​28​Student Recital: Ellen Ryder, soprano (4 p.m., NFAC 221)
​28 Orchestra Concert (ticketed event)
 
 

March

2 ​UWSP Wind Symphony and Symphonic Wind Ensemble Concert (ticketed event)
2-3 UWSP Honor Band
3 Department Auditions
​4​Student Recital: James Kuzmic, euphonium and Elijah Schuh, bass trombone (4 p.m.)
​4​Clarinet Studio Recital (7 p.m.)
​5​Guest Artist Recital: Bob Becker, percussion  (5:30 p.m.)
​6 Campus Band Concert (ticketed event)
8 Faculty Recital: Jared Dalgleish, trombone (ticketed event)
9 ​Combined Choirs Concert (ticketed event)
10​​Student Recital: Heather Konietzki, viola (3 p.m.)
​11​Oboe Studio Recital (1 p.m.)
​12​Guest Artist Recital: Mihoko Watanabe, flute
​13​Jazz Band and Jazz Ensemble Concert featuring Ellen Rowe and Andrew Bishop (ticketed event)
​14​Guest Artist Recital: Josh Michal, horn
15​​Guest Recital: Elisabeth Stevens, soprano (NFAC 221)
​17​Student Recital: Debora Barr, soprano and Kathryn Radiske, mezzo-soprano (2 p.m., NFAC 221)
​18​Student Recital: Gina Schmalz, soprano (2 p.m., NFAC 221)
​18​Student Recital: Casey Urbanek, saxophone
19​​Jazz Combos (5 p.m., DUC Brewhaus)
19​Faculty Chamber Recital (ticketed event)
​20​Voice Area Recital, French diction (4 p.m.)

 

April 

  4   Voice Area Recital (4 p.m.)
​5​Guest Alumna Recital: Rie Tanaka, piano
​6​Guest Artist Master Class: Leland Matsumura, principal trombone, Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra (1 p.m., NFAC 221)
​7​Viola Studio Recital (2 p.m., NFAC 221)
​8​Student Recital: Andrea Franklin, alto (2 p.m., NFAC 221)
8​​Student Recital: John Hofmann, trumpet (5 p.m.)
8Student Recital: Adam Warnke, trumpet and Keaton Wegner, saxophone 
9​​Composers Concert
​12
​Guest Artist: Evan Clifton, trombone (5 p.m.)
12​​Student Chamber Ensembles
​14Point Percussion Festival   (8 a.m. - 6 p.m.)
​14​Guest Artist Master Class: Dr. Steve Wolfingarger, trombone, Western Michigan University (3 p.m., NFAC 221)
14​Student Recital: Michelle Zelinski, violin
15​Student Recital: Ethan Englund, saxophone (2 p.m.)
15​​Guest Artist Recital: Alumnus Dylan Myers, bassoon (NFAC 221)
20-21 ​Opera: A Puccini Double Bill - Suor Angelica & Gianni Schicchi (special fee)
​21​​CWSO Concert (7:30 p.m., Sentry Theater - tickets at CWSO.org)
​22
Student Recital: Abbey Paddock, saxophone and Brian Cyr, percussion (12 p.m.)​
​22​Piano Area Recital (3 p.m.)
​22​CWSO Concert (4 p.m., Sentry Theater - tickets at CWSO.org)​
24 Jazz Band Concert (ticketed event)
25 ​Orchestra Concert (ticketed event)
​26​Student Recital: David Oberg, saxophone
​27Experience (formerly Soiree Musicale) (special fee)
28​​​Student Recital: James Kuzmic, tuba and Elijah Schuh, organ (1:30 p.m., St. Stan's Church)
​28
​Student Recital:  Arthur Gajewski, trumpet and Lauren Seidl, flute (3:30 p.m.)
​28​Alumni Choral Event
​29 
Combined Choir Concert (3 p.m., ticketed event)
​29​Student Recital: Jared Zinda, horn 

 

May

1 Campus Band and Campus Orchestra Concert (ticketed event)
3​​Wind Symphony and Symphonic Wind Ensemble Concert 
​4
​Master class -  Dr. Steve Wolfinbarger, Prof. of Trombone - Western Michigan University (1 p.m., NFAC 221)
​6
​Guest Artist Recital:  Alumnus Eddie Brown, piano (3 p.m., NFAC 221)
​6
​Flute Studio Recital (NFAC 221) 
7 ​​Jazz Combos
​8​Voice Area Recital, German diction (4 p.m.)
8 ​Jazz Ensemble Concert (ticketed event)
​9​Music Department Awards Ceremony
​10​Percussion Ensemble Concert, Decades Series - 1950's and 1960's
​11​Student Recital: Faith Hatch, soprano
12​​Student Recital: Anja Pustaver, soprano
​13​Student Recital: Brenna Ohrmundt, clarinet  (2 p.m.)
​13​Student Recital: Shelby Lutz and Taylor Schmidt, flute (6 p.m. NFAC 221)
18 Student Recital: Alyssa Eiden, soprano and Valerie Evans, soprano (4 p.m.)