Workshops and Seminars

The Small City Drug Abuse Epidemic

 
Introduction: Ed Miller, Political Science and UWSP Center for the Small City
 
Featured Speaker:   Linda Bluestein, M.D. Medical College of Wisconsin
 
Panalists:
Judge John Finn, Portage County
Sergeant Tony Babl, Detective, Stevens Point Police Department
Sue Bailey, Ph.D. Associate Professor of Sociology and Social Work UWSP
Bryan Lockan, Conservative Warden, WI DNR
 
Moderator: Bob Wolensky, Sociology & Social Work and UWSP Center for the Small City
 
Thursday, April 27, 2017
116 College of Professional Studies
1901 Fourth Ave. Stevens Point, WI
7-9 PM
Light refreshments provided
 
 

PAST WORKSHOP

 
A Workshop on
The Built Environment: Planning and Design in Small Cities and Towns
April 15-16, 2014
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Dreyfus University Center
 
 
 
  
Tuesday, April 15, 2014
Time Block I              7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. (Laird Room)
Session 1                  Keynote Speaker:  Duane Thorbeck, Founder & Director, Center for Rural Design, University of Minnesota, “Rural Design & Rural Futures”
 
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Time Block II             8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. 
Session 2               Sustainability, Culture, and Community  (Legacy Room)
Moderator:  David Chunyu, Department of Sociology & Social Work, UWSP
Panelists:
Duane Greuel, The Alaska Wilderness League and the Sierra Club, “Lessons from the Gwich/in Culture for Sustainable Communities”
 
Krishna Roka, Department of Sociology & Social Work, UWSP, “Nepal’s Built Environment: Undermining Social and Environmental Values”
 
Kathe Julin, Division of Interior Architecture, UWSP, “Using the Arts to Connect with Community: Exhibit and Workshops with University Students”
 
Aaron Thompson, Center for Land Use Education, UWSP, “Service Learning as a Method
for Engaging Students in Planning for Sustainable Communities”
 
 
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Time Block II             8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. 
Session 3                  Environmental Issues in Small Cities & Towns  (Encore)
Moderator:  Robert P. Wolensky, Department of Sociology & Social Work, UWSP
Panelists:
David Ozsvath, Department of Geography & Geology, UWSP, “Sustainable Growth:  Got Water?”
 
Eric Olson, UW Extension Lakes, UWSP,  “Stormwater Fees and Surface Water Protection”
 
Gene Martin, Department of Geography & Geology, UWSP, “Sustainable Growth: Got Greenspace?”
 
 
BREAK                     10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.  (Beverages available in DUC restaurants)
 
 
 
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Time Block III           10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Session 4                  Transportation Issues in Small Cities & Towns  (Legacy Room)
Moderator:  Aaron Kadoch, Division of Interior Architecture, UWSP
Panelists:
Bob Fisch, Pokey Pedaling Stevens Point, “Bicycling as Transportation: Why Small Cites Should Make Accommodations”
 
Jeff Schuler, Portage County, WI Planning Department, “Portage County’s Countywide Bicycle and Pedestrian Plan”
 
Gene Martin, Department of Geography & Geology, UWSP, “Walkability: Reconnecting the Urban Landscape”
 
Libby Ogard, Prime Focus LLC, DePere, WI, “Intermodal Freight Terminals in Small Towns”
 
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Time Block III           10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Session 5                  Space, Land, and the Built Environment  (Encore)
Moderator:  Josh Miller, City Planner, Marshfield, WI
Panelists:
Katja V. Marquart, Division of Interior Architecture, UWSP, “Labyrinths in the Landscape: Experiential Public Spaces for Wellness and Community Engagement”
 
Danya Kim, Department of Urban and Regional Planning, UW-Madison, “Public Lands and their Role in Rural Growth”
 
Robert B. Enright, Department of Sociology & Social Work, UWSP; and Plan Commission Member, Town of Hull, WI, “The Role of Planning in the Expansion of a Small City”
 
 
LUNCH                     11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (Convenient eating in DUC restaurants)
 
 
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Time Block IV           12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.  (Laird Room)
Session 6                  Featured Speaker:  Thomas R. Fisher, Professor of Architecture & the Dean of the College of Design, University of Minnesota, "Small Cities
                              in the New Economy"
 
 
BREAK                     1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.  (Beverages available in DUC restaurants)
 
 
  
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Time Block VI           2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Session 7                  Case Studies in Planning and Design (DUC Theater)
Moderator:  Edward J. Miller, Department of Political Science, UWSP
Panelilsts:
William J. Burke, Principal, W.J. Burke & Associates and Davy Engineering, Inc., Lansing, Iowa, “Lessons Learned: The Stevens Point, WI, Downtown Mall”
 
Michael Ostrowski, Stevens Point Development/Redevelopment Authority, “Recent Revitalization Efforts in Downtown Stevens Point”
 
Kevin Korpela, Proprietor, Downtown Grocery Inc., Wausau, WI, “An Old-Fashioned
Grocery on Main Street in Wausau”
 
Coleman Peiffer, Northcentral Regional Planning Commission.  "Regional Livability Plan"
 
 
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Time Block VI           2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Session 8                  Food & the Food System (Encore Room)
Moderator:  Heidi Sprecher, General Manager, Stevens Point Area Co-op
Panelists:
Samual M. Odin, Independent Researcher, Artist, and Farmer, Milwaukee, WI, Room for
a Radical Food Vanguard? Placing Human Rights, Sovereignty, and Justice before Opportunism”
 
Jeremy Solin, Wisconsin Center for Environmental Education, UWSP, “Place-based Food Systems in the Built Environment”
 
Anna Haines, Center for Land Use Education, UWSP, “Zoning and Local Food”
 
 
 
 
This workshop is co-sponsored by the Center for the Small City, Center for Land Use Planning, Department of Geography and Geology, Division of Interior Architecture, and the Colleges of Letters & Science, Professional Studies, and Natural Resources at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
 
 
Workshop Planning Committee: Ed‎ Miller (Political Science, COLS), Aaron Kadoch (Interior Architecture, CPS),‎ Katja Marquart (Interior Architecture, CPS), Anna Haines (Center for Land Use Education, CNR)‎, Ismaila‎ Odogba (Geology & Geology, COLS); David Chunyu (Sociology & Social Work, COLS)‎, Aaron Thompson (Center for Land Use Education, CNR), Bob Wolensky (Sociology & Social Work, COLS)
 
The workshop is open free of charge to all.  The full list of speakers, times and rooms can also be found at http://www.uwsp.edu/cols-ap/smallCity/Pages/default.aspx