Skip to main content

 The Wisconsin Lakes and Rivers Partnership
Photography Contest Winners

 If you would like to use any of these photos for educational purposes, please contact us at uwexlakes@uwsp.edu.
Commercial use PROHIBITED!

2021 winners

View a video of all submissions

View a photo album of all submissions on our FB page


Natural Features In and Around Lakes and Rivers and Underwater

1st place
Feeding the Chick Is A Full-Time Job (Lake Namekagon, Bayfield County) by Denise Dupras

2nd place
Hooded Merganser (Milwaukee River, Waukesha County) by Jayne Gulbrand

3rd place 
Painted Turtle (Urban Pond in Madison, Dane County) by Daniel Trovillion


Honorable Mentions
Lakeshore Heron (Lower Long Lake, Chippewa County) by Beth Moos
November Surprise (Wild Rice Lake, Vilas County) by Bob Kovar
Lunch (Lynx Lake, Vilas County) by Guy Carter
Looking Good (Sparkling Lake, Vilas County) by J.H. Arnold
Point Of Majesty (Wisconsin River, Portage County) by Jeff Ledger
Winter Reflection (Lake Winnebago, High Cliff State Park) by Kami Healey
Bluegill (Fountain Lake, WI) by Mark Burns
Tomorrow River Sunset (Tomorrow River, Portage County) by Noah Eschenbauch
Wishing For Fish (Hawk Lake, Oneida County) by Stephanie Boismenue
Pelican Whisperer (Fox River, Brown County) by Steven Lepak
Piles Of Sheet Ice Breaking On the Pier (Lake Michigan, Sheboygan County) by Titus Seilheimer


People Enjoying Lakes and Rivers

1st place
Stay! (Hancock Lake, Waushara County) by Ben Mott

2nd place
Sunrise Ski (Wild Rice Lake, Vilas County) by Bob Kovar

3rd place 
A Painter Passing Through (Crooked Lake, Oconto County) by Steven Lepak


Honorable Mentions
Summer Water Games (Lower Long Lake, Chippewa County) by Beth Moos
Fall Reflections (Peppermill Lake, Adams County) by Kami Healey
Morning Yoga (Lake Michigan-Big Bay Park, Milwaukee County) by Kristine Hinrichs
Always Use Extra Spotters (Bone Lake, Polk County) by Laura Neve
Hold My Root Beer (Muskellunge Lake, Lincoln County) by Linda Grenzer
Hazel's First Fish (Lake Eau Claire, Eau Claire County) by Robin Walsh
"Quietude" (Trout Springs, Vilas County) by Stephanie Boismenue

People's Choice Award
Lunch (Lynx Lake, Vilas County) by Guy Carter



2020

Natural Features In and Around Lakes and  Rivers and Underwater
1st place
Ready for Takeoff (Kawaguesaga Lake, Oneida County) - by Sue Riebe


2nd place
Muddying the Waters (Lake Michigan, Sheboygan) - by Bryan Wichman


3rd place 
Low Altitude Flight (Upper Eau Claire Lake, Bayfield) - by Bruce Palla


Honorable Mentions
No Wake Sunset (Gilbert Lake, Wild Rose) - by Adam Pearson
Beaver Pond Reflections (unnamed beaver pond) - by Ben Mott
Wester Sky (Hancock Lake, Waushara County) - by Ben Mott
Love Gone A-Fowl (Long Lake, Oneida County) - by Linda Grenzer
Thanksgiving Day 2019 (Bearskin Creek, Oneida County) - by Nick Johnson
#no filter (Lake Winnebago, Calumet) - by Sara Peters



People Enjoying Lakes and Rivers

1st place
Cooler Knuckleheads Prevail (Crooked Lake, Oconto County) - by Steven Lepak

2nd place
Quad Skiing! (Two Sisters Lake, Oneida County) - by Bryan Wichman

3rd place
Silver Bullet (Bois Brule River, Douglas County) - by Nick Johnson

Honorable Mentions
Fall Morning Paddle (Mirror Lake) - by Kami Healey
Sunset Reflections (Beaver Dam Lake, Cumberland) - by Martin Peters
Fall Fishing (Kawaguesaga Lake, Oneida County) - by Sue Riebe
Enjoying the Lake (Pelican Lake, Oneida County) - by Wendy Peeters

2019

Natural Features In and Around Lakes and Underwater
1st place
Where the Creek Flows - by Julie Remer


2nd place and People's Choice Award


3rd place 
Peak a Boo - by Linda Grenzer

Honorable Mentions
Mid-day Mayfly Meal - by Bruce Palla
Munchable Moth - by Bruce Palla
Curiosity - by Nick Johnson
Universal Order - by Carol Warden
Abort Landing - by Linda Grenzer


People Enjoying Lakes

1st place
Undampened Spirits - by Alyssa Schmitt

2nd place
Please Stay Clear - by Nick Johnson

3rd place
Aquanauts - by J.H. Arnold

Honorable Mentions
Ice Fishing on High - Mary Van Grinsven








2018

Natural Features In and Around Lakes and Underwater
1st place
Breakfast Club - by Linda Grenzer


2nd place and People's Choice Award
Morning Reflection - by Matt Frank


3rd place 
Tale End of the Run - by Chris Hamerla

Honorable Mentions
Bare Footin' - by Linda Grenzer
The Catch - Matthew Walsh
Serendipitous Sunset - Carol Warden
Wings - Paul Skawinski


People Enjoying Lakes

1st place
Fishing Under the Supermoon - by Kirby Wright

2nd place
What a Catch - by Meghan Wagner

3rd place
Man in Canoe - by Meghan Wagner

Honorable Mentions
Paddle and Portage - Daniel Eckberg
Dog Days of Summer - Linda Grenzer
Sub-zero Sunset - Alyssa Johnson


2017

Natural Features In and Around Lakes and Underwater
1st place
Sushi - by Bruce Palla


2nd place


3rd place 
Lake Potpourri - by Chris Hamerla

Honorable Mention and People's Choice Award
Coming Mother - by Linda Grenzer

Other Honorable Mentions
Blue de Full Day - by Kim Alba
Log Jam - by Linda Grenzer
Splender in the Grass - by Jim Marks
Spring Reflections - Spotted Sandpiper - by Larry Dau
The Minnow Nation - by J.H. Arnold




People Enjoying Lakes

1st place

2nd place
Ice Breaker - by Kevin Grenzer

3rd place
After the Rain - by Chris Hamerla






2016

Natural Features In and Around Lakes and Underwater



1st place
Ready for My Close-up - by J.H. Arnold


2nd place
On Golden Pond - by Linda Grenzer


3rd place and People's Choice
Mirror - by Sherri Wandersee

Honorable Mentions
Tandem Turtles - by Paul Skawinski



People Enjoying Lakes


1st place
Drifting Off - by Chris Hamerla

2nd place
Serenity - by Stephanie Wittman

3rd place
Solitary Sunrise - by Monica Lobenstein

Honorable Mention
Fallen Reflection - by Elizabet Pietz​

Celebrating Volunteers (extra category in 2016 only)

One winner
Welcome Back Loons​ - by Kim Reed

2015


Natural Features In and Around Lakes and Underwater
1st place
Where's Lunch - by Larry Dau

2nd place
Calling All Loons - by Linda Grenzer

3rd place and People's Choice
Open Wide - by Kathy Noel










Honorable Mentions:
A Last Burst of Brilliance - by Dave Colby
Sunrise Over Lake Owen - by Edward Ronkowski
Shore Lunch - by Larry Dau

People Enjoying Lakes



1st place
Underwater Vision - by Jessica Tomaszewski

2nd place
Phantom Fisherman - by Chris Hamerla

3rd place
Enjoying a Pontoon Ride - by Lori Killian









Honorable Mentions:
Bachelor Party - by Lee Killian
Gitche Gummee BOW Paddlers - by Jessica Tomaszewski
Raiders of the Lost Lake - by Chris Hamerla

2014

Natural Features Around and In Lakes and Underwater
1st place and Peoples' Choice
Linda Grenzer
 
2nd place
Paul Skawinski

3rd place
J. H. Arnold
 
Honorable Mentions:
The Lonely Cool at Dawn - Steven Lepak
Love at First Flight - Linda Grenzer
The Follower - Becki Giese
Young Reflections - Stephanie Wittman
 


People Enjoying Lakes
1st place
Steven Lepak
 
2nd place
Becki Giese

3rd place
Linda Grenzer
 
Honorable Mentions:
First Paddle - Paul Skawinski
Fishing - Chris Hamerla
Last Cast - Sandy Sabel
Lazy Day - Becki Giese
Simming with Mama - Paul Skawinski
Catch of the Day - Carol Warden
"Northern" Shadows - Carol Warden

2013

Natural Features Around and In Lakes and Underwater
1st place
Free Ride
Linda Grenzer
 
2nd place
Last Day of Summer
Tina Carlson
 
3rd place
A Child's Wonder
Derek Kavanaugh
 
Honorable Mentions:
Curious Twins - Jim Zach
Drying my Wings - Chris Hamerla
Mommy? - Michael Nevala
Sibling Rivalry - Derek Kavanaugh
 
People Enjoying Lakes
1st place
Last Cast
Craig Libuse
 
2nd place
Kayaking On Lake Superior
Tom Quinn
 
3rd place
Flippin Out
Craig Libuse
 
Honorable Mentions:
Grandpa's Cabin - Derek Kavanaugh
Quiet Moment - Jim Zach
Splish Splash - Carol Warden
Underwater Explorer - Amy Thorstenson
 
People's Choice:
Drying My Wings - Chris Hamerla

2012

Natural Features Around and In Lakes and Underwater
1st place

Green Heron - Ruth Jean Kringle
 
2nd place
Blanding Turtle and Friends - Paul Skawinski
 
3rd place
Foggy Sunrise - Jake Pipp
 
 
Honorable Mentions:
Beginning - Sheri Gaber
Brasenia Infinity - Brenton Butterfield
Bursting with Life - Paul Skawinski
Cunard lake Sunset - Glenda Henning
Ice Etching - Dan McFarlane
Lonely Eagle - Brenton Butterfield
Loon On Take-off - Glenda Henning
Oh Deer - Lois Peterson
Reflection - Nancy Gill
September Dawn - Ruth Jean Kringle
Waiting for the Call - Stephanie Marden
 
People's Choice:
Blandings Turtle and Friends - Paul Skawinski
It's a Social Structure - Bill Stagner
 
People Enjoying Lakes
1st place
Peace on the Water - Glenda Henning
 
2nd place
Joy - Mark Picard
 
3rd place
Apostle Islands - Paul Muggli
 
Honorable Mentions:
Boy at Sunset - Ruth Amoth
Enjoying Lake Puckaway - Gwen Rabbit
Fishing in the Fog - Mark Picard
Reflecting - Sheri Gaber
Reflections - Ruth Amoth
Morning Fog - Pat Moser
The Bubble - Emily Glinski
Sisters Having Fun - Julie Ripp
 
People's Choice:
Reflections - Ruth Amoth

2011

Natural Features Around and In Lakes and Underwater
1st place - Surfacing
Mike Murray
 
2nd place - Daybreak
Brenton Butterfield
 
3rd place -
Gilbert's Lake Morning Mist
Rip Maclay
 
 
Honorable Mentions:
Pretty in Purple - Brenton Butterfield
On Top of the World - Paul Skawinski
Evening Gold - Nancy Pierce
Splash of Sunshine - Richard Matzke
Cool Symmetry - Dan McFarlane
 
 
People Enjoying Lakes
1st place - If There's No Wind, Row
Chris Hamerla
 
2nd place -
A Flurry of mayflies While Fishing
Chris Hamerla
 
3rd place -
Three Teens on Stone Beach
Gary Becker
 
Honorable Mentions:
In the Fog - Richard Matzke
Sunset Sailing - Kevin Warning
Kissy Fishy - Carol Warden
Walking on Water - Kevin Warning

2010

Natural Features Around and In Lakes and Underwater

1st place - No Wake Zone
Nancy Gill
 
2nd place - Call of the Wilderness
Denise Dupras
 
3rd place - Blue Morning
Nancy Gill
 
 
 
 
 
People Enjoying Lakes
1st place - Fishing Buddies
Denise Dupras
 
2nd place - Fishin' for Whales & Dreamin' Up Tales
Steven W. Lepak
 
3rd place - Mystical Morning Fishing 
Denise Dupras
 

2009

Natural Features Around and In Lakes and Underwater
1st place - Snapping Turtle
Brian Wolf, Kenosha, WI
 
2nd place - It's a Big, Big World
Steven Lepak, DePere, WI
 
3rd place - Hey, got any more of those minnows??
Paul Skawinski, Stevens Point, WI
 
 
People Enjoying Lakes
1st place - Lady of the Lake
Steven Lepak, DePere, WI
 
2nd place - Daybreak
Jim Brakken, Cable, WI
 
3rd place - Girls Just Want to Have Fun
Paul Skawinski, Stevens Point, WI

Honorable Mention
Delicate Dragonfly - Karen Stiles
Water matters - Brian Ewart

2008

Natural Features Around and In Lakes and Underwater
1st place - Sunrise on the Fox
                 Derek Kavanaugh, Green Lake, WI
 
2nd place - American Toad on the Prowl
                 Paul Skawinski, Plover, WI
 
3rd place - Single Bliss
                 Christopher Hanger, Spooner, WI
 
People Enjoying Lakes
1st place - Age 11, Size 12
                 Steven Lepak, Green Bay, WI
 
2nd place - Skiing at Sunset
                  Troy Loferski, Mauston, WI
 
3rd place - First Light
                  James Brakken, Cable, WI

2007

Natural Features Around and In Lakes and Underwater
1st place - Pumpkinseed
                 Steve Lepak, Green Bay, WI
 
2nd place - Lingering Ice
                 Frank Koshere, Superior, WI
 
3rd place -  Morning Mist
                 Jim Brakken, Cable, WI
 
People Enjoying Lakes
1st place - Bucket Loads of Cool
                 Steve Lepak, Green Bay, WI
 
2nd place - Jazz on a Summer Evening
                  Tim Detwyler, Green Lake, WI
 
3rd place - Leap into Lakes
                  Laura Herman, Harshaw, WI

2006

Natural Features Around and In Lakes and Underwater
1st place - The Fisher River
                 Milton West
                 Holcombe, WI  54745
 
2nd place - Dragonflies on Lily Pad
                 Carol Seago
                 Mason, WI 54856
 
3rd place -  Edgewater Gold
                 Nancy Pierce
                 Green Bay, WI 54313
 
People Enjoying Lakes
1st place - 1-2-3-Go!
                 Craig Libuse
                 San Marcos, CA 92078
 
2nd place - Cooling Off
                  Carol Seago
                  Mason, WI 54856
 
3rd place - Betz Boys in the Boundary Waters
                  Carolyn Betz
                   Madison, WI 53703
   Winners from 2003-2005 are not available.
​​​​
Website feedback
close
©1993- University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point